Research on geometric and algebraic structures of solutions and spectrums in hyperbolic - parabolic control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAMUBU Takao  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 教授 (40156013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hideki  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (70278737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式の大域理論 / 安定化論 / 放物型境界制御系 / 移流拡散系 / 境界制御系 / 代数的アプローチ / 補償器次元推定 / back-stepping method / 出力トラッキング / 一階双曲型制御系 / 移流拡散方程式系 / output stabilization
Research Abstract
As for linear parabolic systems, (1) algebraic similarity of two independent boundary stabilization schemes was proven; (2) the smallest possible number of sensors and actuators necessary for stabilization was algebraically obtained; (3) stabilization of a coupled transport diffusion system with boundary of the firstkind was achieved; and (4) a specific feedback control scheme was designed, such that some linear functional of the "state" decays exactly faster than the state. As for linear hyperbolic systems, (5) an output tracking problem for a parallel-flow heat exchange process was achieved by the so-called backstepping approach.