Free boundary problem with quasilinear elliptic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NARUKAWA Kimiaki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (60116639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Takashi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (50127297)
ITO Masayuki  徳島大学, ソシオ・アーツ・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (70136034)
FUKAGAI Nobuyoshi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90175563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変分法 / 準線形楕円型方程式 / 自由境界問題 / 臨界指数 / ディリクレ境界値問題 / 非線形ノイマン問題 / 退化型準線形方程式 / オーリッチ・ソボレフ空間 / 変分問題 / 自由境界 / ディリクレ問題 / ノイマン問題 / 不定符号係数 / Cheeger set / 非線形解析 / Orlicz-Sobolev空間
Research Abstract
We have investigated free boundary problems with quasilinear elliptic equations having nonhomogeneous principal parts, which appear oftenin the field of nonlinear elasticity, and non-Newtonian fluid etc. Especially the properties of positive solutions for Dirichlet and nonlinear Neumann problems for the equations with critical nonlinear terms and indefinite coefficients have been studied. These results are necessary to investigate the free boundary problem with quasilinear elliptic equations. Using these results, we challenged the variational problems appearing free boundaries.