Research of complex functional equations by means of theory of meromorphic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Katsuya  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60202991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Seiki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80004456)
SHIMOMURA Shun  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00154328)
MOROSAWA Shunsuke  高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (50220108)
TOHGE Kazuya  金沢大学, 理工学域, 教授 (30260558)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式の大域理論 / 有理型函数論 / 差分方程式 / 整函数論 / Nevanlinna理論 / Wiman-Valiron理論 / q-差分方程式 / 差分Riccati方程式 / 増大の位数 / テーラー展開 / 複素力学系 / 複素振動 / Schroeder方程式
Research Abstract
We are concerned with meromorphic solutions of some functional equations in the complex plane. We obtained a relation between difference Riccati equations and linear difference equations of second order, and also investigated the existence of meromorphic solutions to some functional equations and the order of growth of meromorphic solutions. Further, we considered the properties of meromorphic functions of small order. The general form of the Valiron-Mokhon’ko theorem is established. We applied this result to Schroder type functional equations. The relation between the coefficients of an entire function and the order of growth is obtained in order to investigate the existence of entire solution of linear q-difference equations.