Representations of the quantum groups at roots of unity and its application to knot theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Jun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90157751)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可積分系 / 量子群 / 量子不変量 / 位相幾何学 / 作用素環 / 結び目理論 / 双曲幾何学 / 3次元多様体 / 多面体 / 結び目 / 射影加群 / 双曲構造 / 体積
Research Abstract
We did research rerated to the ‘Volume Conjecture’ which gives a relation between the quantum invariant related to the quantum group Uq(sl2), and, by noticing the non-semisimple representation of it, such representations and the related knot invariants were studied. By applying the volume conjecture, the geometric structure of a knot complement and the volumes of polyhedrons in a three space with a constant curvature were studied. Moreover, new invariants of knots in a three manifolds were constructed from the non-semisimple representations.