Analysis of the moduli space of rational maps from the point of view of complex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Masayo  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 総合教育学群, 講師 (00531758)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords解析学 / 複素力学系 / 数式処理 / 有理関数 / モジュライ空間
Research Abstract
One of the aim of this research is to give a faithful representation to the moduli space of rational maps, in order to apply to the theory of complex dynamical systems. For the moduli space of rational maps, a representation space and its compactification were obtained as one of the results of this research. Moreover, I solved problems of Goldberg that determine the number of Moebius equivalence classes corresponding to each sets of critical points explicitly when the degree is small.