A theoretical systematic study of nova light curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mariko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50185873)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新星 / 白色矮星 / 連星系 / 理論天文学 / 星の種族 / 天体物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that, for less massive white dwarfs (WDs), the opticaly thick wind does not occur throughout the outburst or if it does it begins after a delay time for a transition. We also found the general evolution course in the color-color diagram (nova-giant sequence) that is common for various types of nova. This property is useful to estimate the interstellar extinction and distance. In the light curve analysis of slow novae, the contribution of photospheric emission cannot be neglected, whereas in the fast novae the free-free emission dominates. Novae in globular clusters may contain only massive WDs because of weak acceleration of the winds. We also calculated binary evolution including super-Chandrasekhar WD mass.