Exact formulation of supersymmetric lattice gauge theory and the extention to lattice gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Noboru  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (50169778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADDA Alessandro D'  トリノ大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / 超対称場の理論 / 格子超対称性 / 格子カイラルフェルミオン / 超対称ヤング・ミルズ理論 / 格子重力 / 格子場の理論 / 国際共同研究・イタリア・トリノ / 超対称性理論 / 素粒子論 / ワード・高橋恒等式 / 格子 / QGB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of the project is to find the exact lattice supersymmetry(SUSY) formulation. In the process we hope to reveal a hidden formulation behind the difficulties and apply the formulation to lattice gravity with matter. There are two notorious problems for lattice SUSY: (1) Breakdown of Leibniz rule for difference operator, (2) Lattice chiral fermion copy. To solve these difficulties, respectively, we proposed two formulations: (1) Link approach, (2) Super doubler approach. The former leads to non-commutative field theory while the latter leads to non-local field theory. In the naive formulation the latter breaks associativity so that it cannot be extended to lattice super Yang-Mills. We, however, found a lattice formulation which keeps the associativity and is equivalent to the continuum formulation. There remains a question of regularization of the formulation.