Practical use of non-perturbative renormalizations on the lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yusuke  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (60322012)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有限密度相転移 / 有限温度相転移 / 改良作用 / smearing / Schrodinger functional / 繰り込み / 格子QCD / カノニカル分配関数 / 実化学ポテンシャル / 格子理論 / 非摂動論的繰り込み / 有限温度QCD / 相転移の次数 / SF scheme / 非摂動論的なくりこみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this project is an application of the non-perturbative renormalization in lattice QCD. Main applications are determination of several parameters in lattice QCD and study of the finite temperature and density phase transition in lattice QCD. Research is done for the following five topics: 1. Search of a good lattice QCD action which suppresses lattice spacing dependences of the step scaling function in the Schrodinger functional scheme. 2. Non-perturbative correction to the clover term in the improved Wilson fermion in which the smeared gauge link is adopted. 3. Non-Perturbative renormalization of important physical quantities in the Nf=2+1 lattice QCD. 4. Restoration of the anomalous U(1)A symmetry at finite temperature and its affect to the order of the chiral phase transition. 5. Study of the finite density phase transition in lattice QCD using canonical approach.