Gauge symmetry in exact renormalization group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Katsumi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50242392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Yuji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 名誉教授 (50151262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONODA Hidenori  神戸大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20291966)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非摂動的場の理論 / 厳密くりこみ群 / ゲージ対称性を尊重する汎関数くりこみ群 / 場の理論 / ゲージ対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we study a gauge theory in the exact renormalization group (ERG) method, we encounter various problems owing to the fact that the momentum cutoff introduced is not compatible with the standard gauge symmetry. However, the symmetry survives in a modified form that depends on the regularization and its presence is expressed as the quantum master equation (QME) in the anti-field formalism. In the present project, the following results are obtained. 1) We showed that an anomaly, if it presents, appears as a breaking term in the QME. Related algebraic properties are also clarified. 2) The condition of QME can be solved partially to restrict the Wilson or the effective average action. RG flow equations are obtained for the actions that satisfy the condition. This is a novel way to treat the gauge symmetry in the ERG. In particular, the gauge two point function can be obtained explicitly in a full momentum dependent manner even in the presence of a finite cutoff.