Extension of the standard model based on flavor symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Jisuke  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40211213)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子論 / 自発的対称性の破れ / 暗黒物質 / フレーバー対称性 / ニュウトリノ / ニュートリノ / 超対称性 / CPの破れ / フレーバー対称 / LHC / ニュトリノ質量 / クォーク混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Standard Model of Elementary Particles is extended on the basis on flavor symmetry and supersymmetry. Flavor symmetry is introduced to fix the flavor structure of the quarks and leptons, while supersymmetry is introduced to soften the problem caused by the quadratic divergence in the Higgs mass correction. We have found that, if the quark masses and the Kobayashi-Maskawa quark mixing matrix are more precisely measured, the presence of a low energy flavor symmetry can be experimentally confirmed. We also have found that the dark matter mass and the electric dipole moment of the neutron are due to flavor symmetry closely related to CP violation of the Bs meson, so that a precise measurement of CP violation of the Bs meson can confirm a low energy flavor symmetry. These results are reported in various renowned international conferences and published in different renowned international journals, including a review article in Fortschritt der Physik.