Derivation of non-renormalization theorems using the exact renormalization group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Hidenori  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20291966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Katsumi  新潟大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50242392)
IGARASHI Yuji  新潟大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50151262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords繰り込み群 / 厳密繰り込み群 / アノマリー / 非繰り込み定理 / QED / axial anomaly / 臨界現象 / 臨界指数 / 普遍性 / 相転移 / 不動点 / ゲージ理論
Research Abstract
In this project we have aimed at a sound derivation of various non-renormalization theorems using the formulation of field theory in terms of the exact renormalization group. We have reformulated the axial anomaly in QED as an equation among gauge invariant composite operators which are also independent of the gauge fixing parameter. As a consequence we have established the absence ofradiative corrections to the axial anomaly equation. Our proof generalizes the proofgiven by A. Zee in the early 70's.