Quantum environmental physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Hiromichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00180266)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子基礎論 / 量子ダイナミクス / 量子コヒーレンス / 量子開放系 / 量子力学基礎 / 射影操作 / 国際研究者交流 / 量子状態 / 国際研究者交流(イタリア) / マスター方程式 / 散逸過程 / entanglement
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, the dynamics of the so-called open quantum system, which is interacting with its environmental system and thus is not an isolated system, has been investigated, paying special attention to that of the latter, in views, for example, of quantum coherence and entanglement, aiming at advancing greatly our understanding of the former. In addition to the characterization of the environmental systems and clarification of the dynamics of open quantum systems, a lot of results have also been obtained in the related fields like quantum information and quantum field theories. In particular, it has been shown that the action of measurement can have far more profound and crucial effects on the dynamics in quantum world, than so far conceived.