Higher Dimensional Black Holes in String Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKinki University (2011-2014)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Akihiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10469877)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords相対論 / 超弦理論 / 素粒子 / 数理物理 / 宇宙物理 / 重力理論 / ブラックホール / 宇宙論 / 重力 / 素粒子物理 / 物性物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand non-perturbative aspects of super string theory, we have studied basic properties of higher dimensional black holes, which are naturally involved in string theory as its non-perturbative solitonic solution. In the course of this study, we have published 12 papers. The main achievements are finding some restrictions on possible topology of higher dimensional black holes from the black hole rigidity, identifying a set of sufficient conditions to completely specify higher dimensional stationary, vacuum black hole solutions, the stability analysis of rotating black holes in some effective theory from higher dimensional gravity, in particular, its superradiant instability by massive vector field numerically demonostrated with discussion on possible applications to astrophysical consequences, constructing higher dimensional black holes with lattices in the context of some applications of AdS/CFT duality to condensed matter physics.