Gamma-alpha ray coincidence detection from micro proton beam for fluorine distribution measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Yorihito  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (80324747)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核(実験) / マイクロ陽子ビーム / 歯質中のフッ素濃度 / 原子核(実験)
Research Abstract
In the dental field, it is epidemiologically known that fluorine is useful for preventingthe progression of dental caries. We had developed the fluorine distribution measurement in tooth by detecting gamma rays from an in-air micro proton beam at the Wakasa Wan Energy Research Center. In this time, we developed a coincidence measurement between gamma rays and alpha rays in order to limit the depth of a fluorine distribution in the beam direction. An alpha ray yield has been obtained as 0.4 % of the gamma ray yield for 3.4-MeV proton beam. It is found that to measure the fluorine distribution in tooth, the larger alpha ray yield is required.