Electromagnetic Moments of Unstable Nuclei around Vicinity of Proton-Drip Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTA Kensaku  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50181722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Mitsunori  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50218939)
MIHARA Mototsugu  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60294154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気モーメント / 陽子ドリップライン / 核構造 / 核スピン偏極機構 / 不安定核ビーム / 核磁気共鳴 / ベータNMR / 荷電交換過程 / 核磁気モーメント / 電気四重極モーメント / 荷電交換反応 / 偏極現象 / 偏極不安定核ビーム
Research Abstract
For the elucidation of the nuclear structure, especially spin expectation value and the halo structure, we performed experimental research on the nuclear electromagnetic moments. We observed moments of proton-rich nuclei ^31Cl, ^24mAl, ^28P etc., and the nuclear structure of these nuclei is being made clear. Additionally, our knowledge on the polarization creation through the heavy ion reaction is greatly progressed.