Project/Area Number |
22540331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKITA Yukinobu 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARC センター, 副主任研究員 (50264015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Shin'ichi 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 名誉教授 (10111733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSOKAWA Shinya 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30183601)
TAHARA Shuta 琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (80468959)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 超イオン伝導体 / ガラス / ミクロ相分離 / 構造物性 / 放射線・X 線・粒子線 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 超イオン伝導 / 構造物質 |
Research Abstract |
To appearance of superionic behavior in Ag- or Cu-related materials, collective diffusion of cations in molten state plays an important role. In this study, we investigated formation mechanism of higher-order structures and conduction channels in superionic glasses from the viewpoints of static and dynamic structures of their melts. It is found that the higher-order structure in the molten state of AgCl, which shows no superionic behavior at ambient pressure, appears when optimum number density of Ag is realized by mixing RbCl.