Effects of disorder on transport properties of low-dimensional electronic systems with unconventional band structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWARABAYASHI Tohru  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90251488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKI Tomi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50201976)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / ディラック電子 / ランダウ準位 / カイラル対称性 / 物性理論 / メゾスコピック・局在 / メゾス小ピック・局在 / メゾスコピック系・局在 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
Transport properties of two-dimensional massless Dirac fermions, which is realized in graphene and in certain organic metals, in a magnetic field has been investigated both numerically and analytically. We have found that the n=0 Landau level, which is a hallmark of the graphene quantum Hall effect, is surprisingly robust against disorder respecting the chiral symmetry. This robustness appears as a anomalous sharpness of the n=0 Landau level leading to the unconventional criticality of the quantum Hall transition. We have also generalized the chiral symmetry to encompass the generic tilted Dirac fermions and show that the generalized chiral symmetry indeed protects the n=0 Landau level against disorder. These findings suggest that the unconventional quantum Hall transition can be realized in a wide range of systems such as cold atoms in an optical lattice.