Theoretical study of Bose-Einstein condensates using a new self-consistent perturbation expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITA Takafumi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20186224)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボーズ-アインシュタイン凝縮 / 自発的対称性の破れ / 場の量子論 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / グリーン関数 / ボゴリュボフ励起 / 超流動 / 超伝導 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / ゴールドストーンの定理 / 南部-ゴールドストーン・ボゾン / 自己無撞着摂動展開 / 保存近似 / 密度揺らぎ
Research Abstract
A new self-consistent perturbation expansion, which was developed recently by the principal investigator, has been used to clarify basic properties of a single-component Bose-Einstein condensate. A widely accepted viewpoint on the elementary excitations of the system is that the single- and two-particle excitations are identical and described by the gapless excitation of the Bogoliubov theory. We have found, however, that the two excitations are different from each other. It is also found that the well-known expression on the ground-state energy of a dilute Bose gas by Lee, Huang and Yang should be modified due to a new class of Feynman diagrams for the self-energy.