Study of surface deformation of granular material due to flow and vibration toward the development of mesoscopic physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Osamu  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80126292)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒状体 / 密度波 / 固液相転移 / 界面変形 / 空洞崩壊 / 浸食 / 渦輪衝突 / メソスコピック / 流動化
Research Abstract
Granular materials can be regarded as continua, if macroscopic properties are concerned. On the other hand, discrete properties are essential near the boundary of the materials. The purpose of the present research is to establish a new physics that bridges the gap between the macroscopic and microscopic pictures. By the experiments using a vertically vibrated dry granular material, we have elucidated that the collective motions similar to the ones observed in elastic material or fluid can be generated if the number of layer (microscopic view) exceeds 3, but that their behaviors are characterized by the layer depth (macroscopic view). Moreover, the solid-like and fluid-like domains are found to co-exist and change to each other spatiotemporally to form wave motions. In the granular material exposed to viscous flows, we have shown that quite a small inhomogeneity of particle distribution can generate macroscopic landslides via rearrangement of particles and the flow concentration.