Development of the pair density functional theory and its validity check
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATSUHIKO Higuchi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20325145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Masahiko  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10292202)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対密度 / 対密度汎関数理論 / 電子相関 / 運動エネルギー汎関数 / 交換相関ホール / 結合定数積分表示 / ヴィリアル定理 / 均一スケーリング / 不均一スケーリング
Research Abstract
The pair density (PD) functional theory is the theory that can reproduce the ground-state PD that contains more information on the electron-electron interaction than the electron density. In order to develop the PD functional theory, there exist two kinds of problems. One is how the kinetic energy (KE) is expressed as a functional of the PD. Another problem is how to set the search region of PDs.
In this study, we have tackled with both two problems. Concerning the first problem, we have developed approximate forms of the KE functional both by utilizing relations and bounds as the restrictive conditions on the approximate functional and by utilizing the coupling-constant expression for the KE functional. Concerning the second problem, we have developed the PD functional theory utilizing the electron coordinates scaling (scaling method). We have successfully show the validities of both proposed approximate KE functionals and the scaling method through the actual calculations.