Response of dissipative structures to noise using electroconvectionin nematic liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HUH Jong-hoon  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50325578)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非平衡 / 非線形物理学 / 電気対流 / ノイズ / 散逸構造 / 液晶 / 自己組織化 / 物性実基礎論 / 散逸系
Research Abstract
We investigated the response of dissipative structures of electroconvections (ECs) to external noise. Due to the intrinsic mechanisms of ECs, noise-induced thresholds and wavelengths were completely different from one another. The response strongly depended on the characteristic of noise (e.g., white or colorednoises). In particular, our results of the wavelength variations (of chevrons in high frequency region) are quite useful for fabricating modulated polymer surfaces by means of ECs.