Project/Area Number |
22540410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2011-2012) Kyoto University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMURA Shogo 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90273482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUTSUI Izumi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (10262106)
SUGITA Ayumu 大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90398412)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 量子情報 / 量子測定理論 / ベルの不等式 / 超選択則 / 電子線 / 軌道角運動量 / らせん波 / 量子消去 / 量子相関 / 測定理論 / 孤立保存則 / 共変的指針 / 量子論理 / 代数的量子論 |
Research Abstract |
The Bell inequality holds in the framework of the hidden variable theory and does not hold in quantum mechanics. Although failure of the Bell inequality has been known as a fact, a physical cause or a reason of the failure have not been understood clearly. In this study, I found that non-commutativity of local observables causes the violation of the Bell inequality. Taking this mechanism into account, I provided a method for systematic construction of generalized Bell-like inequalities and I formulated a new inequality that enables a fair test of the hidden variable theory and quantum theory. Moreover, via measurement theory I successfully derived superselection rules, which have not been justified nor derived from physical reasons for a long time. I found a necessary condition for a physical quantity to be measurable. Moreover, I cooperated on an experiment using spiral electron beam and successfully proved the uncertainty relation of angular momentum and the quantum eraser effect.