Research on postseismic deformation and healing process at plate subduction zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAGIYA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (50362299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords余効変動 / 巨大地震 / 地震サイクル / 粘弾性緩和 / 地殻変動 / 地震発生ポテンシャル / プレート間相互作用 / 沈み込み帯 / 余効すべり / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 断層強度回復
Research Abstract
In this project, problems related to crustal deformation associated with the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake were investigated. This giant earthquake was not foreseen before its occurrence. I found that one of the reasons of this failure was a scale error in the baseline survey conducted with the first triangulation in the Meiji era, which was caused by the 1894 Shonai earthquake. I also constructed a kinematic earthquake cycle model that can reproduce interseismic as well as coseismic subsidence, and long-term slight uplift along the Pacific coast of the Tohoku area. The long recurrence interval of earthquake in the shallow portion of the plate boundary is responsible for the vertical movement. Viscoelastic relaxation effects are indispensable.