Spatiotemporal variability, multi-level structures, and water transport in the tropical climate system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50314266)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気候 / 熱帯気象 / 積雲対流 / 水循環 / ハドレー循環 / 下層雲
Research Abstract
The theory of the Hadley circulation was revisited by using aqua-planet numerical modeling and theoretical examination. It was revealed that a degree of freedom, which is overlooked by the conventional theory, exists in its strength, and that equatorial wave disturbances can act to constrain it. It is shown that fluctuation on synoptic time scales induced by waves including the mixed Rossby-gravity waves exists in the low cloud amount over the equatorial south eastern Pacific. It is also shown that the waves have a relationship with mean precipitation.