Geomorphological and environmental development of the Kamikochi Basin and neighboring mountain area on the basis of 300m depth drilling core analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA Satoru  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60293536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Sayuri  信州大学, 山岳科学総合研究所, 研究員 (30510010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMOHARA Arata  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00250150)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地形発達史 / 山岳環境変動 / 堰止め湖 / 花粉分析 / 温暖化 / 14C年代 / 埋積谷地形 / 微動アレー探査 / 流路変遷 / 活断層 / 湖成堆積物 / 埋積谷 / 後氷期 / ^<14>C年代 / 山岳環境変遷
Research Abstract
Extremely plane topography of the Kamikochi Basin in the Northern Japan Alps was a result of 12,000 y.BP. damming up of the Paleo-Azusa river by volcanic eruption of the Yakedake Volcanoes, and thick lacustrine sediment (180m in thick) deposited in paleo-Kamikochi Lake. Based on pollen analysis of the sediment core drilled at Kamikouchi basin, there was poor vegetation around the lake at first because of cold. The pioneer forest has gradually developed withwarming. From 11000 to 9000 y.BP, subarctic conifers escaped from the lower areas increased.From 9000 to 4000 y.BP, deciduous broadleaved forest dominated by Fagus crenata and Quercus(Lepidobalanus) increased.