Evolution of life-history strategy and paleoclimate changes from an geochemical record of a cave-dwelling marine micro-bivalve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akihisa  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20260581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UBUKATA Takao  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00293598)
豊福 高志  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (30371719)
石村 豊穂  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 派遣職員(研究員) (80422012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOFUKU Takashi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (30371719)
ISHIMURA Toyoho  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 派遣職員(研究員) (80422012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海底洞窟 / 微小二枚貝 / 酸素同位体 / 沖縄 / 生活史 / 気候変動 / 完新世 / 温暖化 / 浅海 / 生活史戦略
Research Abstract
Cave-dwelling micro-bivalve Carditella iejimensis,which is less than 3.5 mm in height and length, inhabits the sediment surfacein a submarine cave off the Okinawa Islands, Japan. The result of mark-release and recapture surveys indicates that the species is potentially able to undergo year-round continuous growth. If this interpretation is correct, the shell probably requires more than 1 year to reach 1 mm in height, and 4 years to reach 3 mm; consequently, the lifespan for C. iejimensis is estimated to be at least 4 years. To evaluate the use of this species as a quantitative paleoceanographic proxy, we analyzed the δ18O values of 60 living C. iejimensisspecimens collected from the submarine cave. Results show that most individuals preserve δ18O values corresponding to the mean annual temperature and δ18O of seawater. These results, when applied to fossil shell δ18O records from the cave, indicate that the recent warming is likely exceptional, when viewed in the context of the past 7000 years paleotemperature record, which includes the Medieval Warm Period and the Middle Holocene Climatic Optimum.