Marine environment and fauna at Hot House Earth during the Early Triassic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Yasunari  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (30270408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古環境 / 絶滅 / 回復 / 三畳紀 / 海洋環境 / 貧酸素 / 三畳系 / ロシア極東 / 貧酸 / 生物多様性 / 生痕化石
Research Abstract
The stratigraphy and fossil assemblages of the Lower Triassic in South Primorye, Russia reveals that the habitable environment for marine organisms was not resided below the storm wave base because of the influence of marine anoxia extending offshore bottom. The foresight of the dissolving anoxia is recognized at earliest Spathian. Because ammonoids, crinoids and bivalves were diversified during the Spathian, this oceanic recovery would lead the restructuring of marine organisms.