Project/Area Number |
22550020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Takeshi 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20285092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Tatsuya 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20360638)
SHIROMARU Haruo 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70196632)
ACHIBA Yohji 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20002173)
WAKABAYASHI Tomonari 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30273428)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | クラスター / フェムト秒レーザー / 炭素クラスター / フラーレン |
Research Abstract |
We tried to synthesize a new type of carbon clusters from C60, C70, C78 in organic liquid phase using the intense femtosecond laser pulses. The products were analyzed by mass spectrometry, UV-vis absorption spectroscopy, and high performance liquid chromatography. The obtained carbon clusters were unstable and aggregated to form precipitation. In addition, it was suggested that the some derivatives are generated.