Method for Pin-Point Structure Analysis of Proteins by Fluorescence-Detected CD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NEHIRA Tatsuo  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (60321692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (30192397)
ISHIDA Atsuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90212886)
HIRANO Tetsuo  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (50228805)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造有機化学 / 蛋白質 / 円二色性 / 蛍光 / タンパク質 / CD
Research Abstract
Fluorescence-detected circular dichroism (FDCD) was applied to model proteins for the first time with the device that we have recently developed. Using metmyoglobin, a tryptophan-containing protein that gets denatured separately atsecondary and tertiary structure levels depending on the pH changes, it was unveiled that FDCD mainly observes the change of tertiary structure. Using a fluorescently-labeledcalmodulin, which alters its structure by the existence of calcium ions and/or binding peptides, it was demonstrated that FDCD can selectively observe the structure changes of the target protein.