Development of electrochemical sensor using biocomposite material as the reaction field of binding between biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kazuharu  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30271753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体高分子 / 複合材料 / カーボン / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / 磁性ビーズ / オボアルブミン / コンカナバリンA / Phos-tag / ガリウム(III)錯体 / キチン / キトサン / アビジン-ビオチン間結合 / ラベル化 / 乳酸菌 / 生体分子 / 生体材料 / コラーゲン / カーボンファイバー / ボルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
In the present study, biopolymer-carbon and biopolymer- biopolymer composite materials were constructed in order to enhance the functionalization of the biopolymeric materials. First, the electrochemical monitoring of biomolecule produced from bacteria enclosed in the material and the surface modification of the composite material covered with a functional protein were performed. Second, the biomolecules wereimmobilized to the material that was considered as the reaction field of the molecular interaction. Furthermore, the characteristic of each material was analyzed, and the electrochemical sensing systems of the biomolecules were developed.