Development of nano-scale layered structure for sensitive proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO Kazuyoshi  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40262109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIMOTO Takuo  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90367194)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / プラズマ重合 / 分析化学 / 薄膜 / 蛍光
Research Abstract
Nano-scale layered structure composed of silver and plasma-polymerized layers was built up on the glass substrate. Immunoassay on the substrate revealed that the fluorescence intensity was enhanced about 8-fold compared with that obtained by unmodified substrate. Furthermore, the same effect could be achieved when the nano-scale layered structure was fabricated on the 96-well microtiter plate.