Measurement of intracellar antioxidant activity using organelle localized fluorescence probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJI Kosei  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80291839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可視化 / 細胞 / 組織 / ストレス / 抗酸化 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Mitochondria are functionally important subcellular organelles; they are a major source of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in mammalian cells and are major targets of oxidative damage. Such damage to mitochondria has serious consequences such as cell death caused by the termination of energy generation. In this study, we synthesized mitochondria localized fluorescence probe having several wave lengths, and a nucleus localized hydrogen peroxide sensitive fluorescence probe. The measurement of measurement of intracellar antioxidant activity using these fluorescence probes.