Synthesis of Long-Branched Polycondensates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
JIKEI Mitsutoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (70251618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Masataka  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10361271)
KAWAGUCHI Seigou  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00204694)
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 助教 (70467025)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子合成 / 長鎖分岐 / 縮合系高分子 / 長鎖分岐高分子 / ハイパーブランチポリマー / AB2型マクロモノマー / ポリ乳酸 / 芳香族ポリアミド / ポリアミノ酸 / ランダム分岐 / くし型分岐 / ポリエーテルスルホン / 分子鎖絡み合い / 多分岐高分子
Research Abstract
Long-branched polycondensates were prepared by self-polycondensastion of branched macromonomers. Inherent viscosity of the branched poly(ether sulfone)s increased with increasing the molecular weight of the macromonomers. The radius of gyrations of the branched poly(L-lactide)s in HFIP were much smaller than those of the linear PLLA with the corresponding weight-average molecular weight. It is experimentally revealed that the introduction of branching strongly affects the molecular architecture of the resulting polymers.