Two-photon Absorption System Based on Self-assembling of Donor-acceptor Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHI-I Tsutomu  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (60346856)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超分子 / 2光子吸収 / ドナー・アクセプター / 自己集合 / 2光子吸収
Research Abstract
Donor-acceptor two-photon absorption dyes were prepared and their self-assembling nature and two-photon absorption nature were investigated. An enhancement of the two-photon absorption cross-section was observed in the self-assembled system. The order of the two-photon absorption nature is in agreement with the order of the aggregative nature. The present study provides useful information for the development of self-assembled two-photon absorption systems.