Study on the Weak Interaction Regulating the Electronic Structure of Blue Copper Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOHZUMA Takamitsu  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50215183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Masaki  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 准教授 (10359549)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブルー銅蛋白質 / 弱い相互作用 / シュウドアズリン / X線結晶構造解析 / X線吸収スペクトル / ブルー銅タンパク質 / ラマンスペクトル
Research Abstract
The Met16X pseudoazurin mutants were constructed, and spectroscopic and electrochemical properties of the mutant proteins were investigated. The electronic absorption and EPR spectra of Met16X variant proteins demonstrated the axial/rhombic components are rationally changeable by the characrer of the side chaing group of respective amino acids. Moreover the structure and function of Met16His can be modulated as a function of pH by the protonation/deprotonation of the newly introduced histidine moiety.