A novel biosensing mechanism using sensor kinase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00283151)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体機能材料 / シグナル変換 / バイオセンシング / 電子伝達タンパク質 / センサーキナーゼ / アズリン / チトクロムc
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to produce a novel bio-sensing mechanism constituted by sensor-kinase and signal transduction system that we proposed in previous works. Sensor-kinase is a protein which senses an external stimulus such as a simple molecule or light to phosphorylate a particular protein and regulate its activity. In this study, we attempted to transform the output of sensor-kinase to an electronic signal. We have almost achieved the initial objective by using a transcriptional regulator in place of sensor-kinase as a sensory moiety.