Discovery of novel anti-cancer drug :The search for regulatory elements of eukaryotic initiation factor 4E.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOMOO Koji  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70257898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IN Yasuko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50257896)
MINOURA Katuhiko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10278591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords翻訳開始 / 翻訳制御 / 抗ガン剤 / 結晶構造解析 / SPR / ITC / 相互作用解析 / 抗がん剤 / SPR法 / ITC法 / SPR分析 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
The eukaryotic initiation factor 4E(eIF4E) serves as not only a master switch of translation reaction, but also the growth of cancer cell. In this work, we have examined the interaction mode between eIF4E and 4E-binding protein (4EBP) that is endogenous regulator of eIF4E by spectroscopic analysis. We reveal that the 79PGVTS83 sequence of 4EBP plays an important role as the second binding site in the tight binding with eIF4E.