PRACTICAL STUDY ON HIGH EFFICIENCY WHITE LIGHT EMITTING ORGANIC ELECTROLUMINESCENT DEVICES BASED ON A MULTI-SCALE OPTICAL ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Akiyoshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70319036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機 EL / 照明装置 / 電気・電子材料 / シミュレーション工学 / 有機EL / 発光素子 / 光物性 / シミュレーション / 有機EL
Research Abstract
The white light-emitting organic EL device which combined the blue and red emission layers was produced, and optimization of the device structure by optical design considered the improvement of luminous efficiency. For this reason, the multi-scale optical analysis technique which integrated wave optics, an electromagnetic theory of light, and near-field optics was developed, and conversion to reduction of a surface plasmon loss and the external emission mode of thin film waveguide mode was considered. As a result, we can obtained 195 lm/W in power efficiency, 47% in external quantum efficiency, and light extraction efficiency not less than 50% of efficient organic EL device..