Development and Application of Heat-resistance Molecular Level Composites with semi-IPN Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Nobuyuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (00413873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEICHI Tsutomu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90126938)
JOHONO Yuuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80353233)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接着剤 / 耐熱有機材料 / セミIPN / 耐熱性 / 複合材料 / イミド構造 / ポリイミド / ベンゾオキサジン / ネットワークポリマー / アミド / イミド / セミIPN / ヒドロキシエーテル / 透湿性 / シロキサン / 分子複合 / 架橋 / ガラス転移温度 / 反応性基 / 熱機械特性
Research Abstract
Recently, polyimides have been widely used for insulators and adhesive films because of the heat resistance, electric properties and durability. In this research, new class of molecular level composites composed of an thermoplastic aromatic polyimide with phenolic hydeoxy group and benzoxazines were developed, and relationship between the composition and various properties were studied. The hydroxyl in the polyimide chain group was introduced as catalysis for ring opening polymerization of benzoxazines. The molecular level composites exhibited flexible and high heat resistance. In addition, the lap shear bond strength and peel strength of composite films were evaluated and the composites have good adhesive properties for industrial application.