Syntheses of apatite via Ca complexes of amino acids involved innon-collagen protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsunobu  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 教授 (10154105)
Research Collaborator HAYAKAWA Tohru  鶴見大学, 歯学部・歯学科, 教授 (40172994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料 / 無機工業化学 / 再生医学 / 生体分子 / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
The apatite powders having low crystallinity were prepared using Ca complexes of amino acid ligands. The strength of the matrix, apatite crystallinity and distribution affected the regeneration ability of the 3 dimensional porous scaffolds with the prepared apatites and a biodegradable polymer (PLGA). The aqueous-solution coating (ASC) method was newly developed to afford a position and shape model of apatite in scaffolds. The cell attachment and expansion of osteocalcin on the apatite f ilms having characteristic network structure by ASC method were also examined. Based on theseresults, scaffold fabrication by apatite deposition directly in gelatin was newly achieved through the complexes of amino acids involved in non-collagen protein.