Preparation of sponge-like cellulose nanofiber usinga fluid possessing ultra-low surface tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUBAYASHI Satoko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00284737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / ナノ材料 / セルロース / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 超臨界流体 / 環境材料
Research Abstract
A cellulose aero-gel like agar was obtained bytreating cellulose jelly that was prepared by mixing chemicals and cellulose extracted from wood, rice straw and other cellulose sources, with dry carbon dioxide fluid. The cellulose aero-gel made from pure and large cellulose molecule was hard and had nano-pore uniformly distributed in it. Composite of the aero-gel and acrylic plastic was also obtained.