Preparation and Application of High refractive and TransparentInorganic/Organic Hybrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2011-2012)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Kohji  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00040436)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高屈折 / 透明 / ポリマーミセル / ハイブリッド材料 / ナノ粒子 / ブロックポリマー
Research Abstract
Preparation of high transparent and refractive hybrid materials from inorganic nano-particles synthesized in hydrophilic cores of block copolymer micelles in organic solvent was investigated. A convenient and efficient method for the preparation was developed by incorporation of metal oxide nano-particles, synthesized in the polymer micelles, into polymer matrix by casting.