Evaluation of energy migration between Er ions in the fluorescence process of ErYSiO silicate crystals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tadamasa  電気通信大学, 名誉教授 (50017365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISSHIKI Hideo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60260212)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / Erシリケート / 4f内殻遷移 / エネルギーマイグレーション / 協同アップコンバーション / 光学利得 / シリコン光増幅器 / シリコン発光素子 / エルビウムシリケート / 発光素子 / 光増幅器 / クエンチングメカニズム / 拡散律速モデル / シリコンフォトニク / 光源技術 / 光物性 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 光導波路 / 希土類元素 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
Erbium silicate (Er2SiO5) having 1.6×1022/cm3 Er density is expected as a material for optical sources and optical amplifiers operated at 1.53цm in silicon photonics. Due to short Er-Er distances, however, the energy migration limits the luminescence efficiency. We changed the Er-Er distance by using ErxY2-xSiO5 crystals and evaluated the mechanisms and magnitudes of nonradiative transitions caused by energy migration. We found that nonradiative transitions due to energy migration were almost reduced at x~0.1 (Er~1×1021/cm3). We formed an optical waveguide of 500 цm length and obtained an optical gain of 30dB/cm.