Development of Zinc Oxide Emitting Material for Ultra Violet Lighting Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Hiroko  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60313938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紫外光源 / 発光材料 / 酸化亜鉛 / 紫外発光 / レアアースフリー / 電子線励起
Research Abstract
Recently, the Hg free UV emissiondevices have been demanded for the application of catalyst and medical situations. The field emission lamp (FEL) using phosphor which shows UV emission is some advantages, for example, large area production, the resin free and the suppression of degradations compared with LEDs. ZnO is well known material which shows UV emission peaked at 375 nm of exciton or blue-green emission peaked around 510 nm from oxygen vacancies. This phosphor is quite stable under high density electron beam irradiation. In our previous work, it was found that ZnO - based oxide materials showed UV emission under excitation by electron beam. Especially, ZnAl_2O_4showed strong UV emission peaked at 250 nm. In this work, to investigate to mechanism of UV emission from ZnAl_2O_4. From the results, CL intensity became strong according to increase of firing temperature, because of improvement of crystallinity of the powders. The peak position of CL spectra wereshifted from 235 nm to 250 nm by control of the ratio of source materials. The band gap of ZnAl_2O_4was about 7 eV. It was thought that the origin of UV emission was caused from oxygen vacancies.