Response studies on polymeric etched track detectors using some chemical damage parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Tomoya  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (40211619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Keiji  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (40169305)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / イオントラック / 固体飛跡検出器 / エッチング型飛跡検出器 / 高分子飛跡検出器 / 潜在飛跡 / エッチピット形成閾値 / 放射線化学収率 / 高分子材料 / 照射効果 / トラックコア半径 / エッチピット / 検出閾値 / 高分子 / CR-39 / PADC / PC / PET
Research Abstract
Several etched track detectors of PET, PC, PI and PADC films are exposed to proton and heavy ions, He, C, Ne, Si, Ar, Fe, Kr andXe ions, in the air. The examined region of stopping power was between 10 and 12,000 keV/μm. Chemical damage parameters of damage density, which is the number of loss of considering functional groups per unit length of tracks, radial size of track core, in which the considering chemical groups are lost, and the radiation chemical yields, G values, for each group are evaluated as a function of the stopping power. Latent track will be etchable when the radial track core size is larger than the distance between two adjacent breaking points of polymer chains. Such dominant breaking points are C-O bonds in ether, ester and carbonate ester bonds.