Studies on mathematical aspect of the onset of thermal convection and chaotic mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Mitsuaki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (40108767)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数理流体力学 / 数理工学 / 数理物理 / 熱対流 / 流体
Research Abstract
Onset of thermal convection of a fluid in a rectangular horizontal or inclined container is examined. Here all the walls of container are of perfect thermal conductance, and external temperature field is linearly decreasing upward. By a numerical analysis, the dependences of critical Rayleigh number Rc and the flow structure of most unstable mode on the aspect ratios and inclination angles of container are clarified. Moreover, the characteristics of trajectories of fluid particles in the velocity field of most unstable mode are clarified.