Algorithmic Viewpoints of Reliance in Supplying Food Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KARUNO Yoshiyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80252542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 数理工学
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed three kinds of optimization models arising in production and distribution of food products, combinatorial food packing models, repetitive bipartite routing models, and transit vector transshipment models, in order to consider the reliance in supplying food products from algorithmic viewpoints. We analyzed the intractability of the optimization models, and designed exact, approximation and heuristic algorithms.