Construction of particle cellular automata models using the ultradiscretization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKIDAIRA Junta  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60231594)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセルオートマトン / 超離散 / Max-Plus / 粒子系 / 束
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in obtaining the general solutions for four-neighborhood particle cellular automata using expression of rules in terms of Max-Plus algebra. We have also succeeded in analyzing asymptotic behavior of the general solutions. Furthermore, we have obtained Max-Min-Plus expressions for five-neighborhood particle cellular automata from fundamental diagrams. The equation transformed by ultradiscrete Cole-Hopf transformation and Lagrange representation of the equation are also obtained. We have succeeded in obtaining the general solutions of ECA using Max-Min lattice.