DEVELOPMENT OF LIFE PREDICTION OF CREEP-FATIGUE STRENGTH OF TUBE SHEET IN STREAM GENERATOR OF FAST BREEDER REACTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Osamu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80111368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Akihiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (20371437)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高温強度 / クリープ疲労強度 / 応力集中 / き裂発生 / き裂進展 / 破壊力学 / J積分 / 非弾性有限要素法 / J積分 / 円孔板のモデル化
Research Abstract
Operating temperature of fast breeder reactor is 550 degree Centigrade, so that the evaluation for creep-fatigue strength is indispensable from the viewpoint of structural integrity. The structures having circular holes are seen in ,for instance , supporting circular plate or tube sheet. In plate having circular holes, crack initiates at hole sides, so that the accurate evaluation of creep-fatigue strength is necessary in such structures. Plate made of SUS 304 stainless steel with one circular hole is machined, and fatigue and creep-fatigue tests were conducted at 550 degree centigrade to observe initiation and propagation.