High-Temperature Creep Testing Method using Small Sample Specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50114278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONAKA Isamu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40522066)
TABUCHI Masaaki  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼センター, グループリーダー (60354239)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微小クリープ / 余寿命診断 / 試験法 / スモール・パンチ / クリープ / 微小サンプル / 余寿命評価 / SPC試験法 / 環境効果 / 硬さ / 数値解析 / SP試験法
Research Abstract
Small Punch Creep (SPC) test is one of the semi-destructive tests employing miniature specimens. Some factors of the SPC test affecting test results were experimentally studied.It was found that rupture lives conducted in air were quite different from those in vacuumwhen the rupture life was shorter than 1000 hours. This result depended on the influenceof the oxide film and the coefficient of friction. However, there was a good relation betweenthe stress in the conventional uni-axial creep test and the load in the SPC test when therupture rife was the same. This relationship helps to evaluate remaining creep life oflong-term serviced components under elevated temperatures.